academic calendar
Abhyasa Residential Public School
HomeCurriculumAcademic Year Calendar

Academic Year Calendar 2014 - 15

LIST OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR

CALENDAR OF EVENTS FOR 2013-2014

Date

Month

Day

Activity

01 June Sunday Aptitude test for applicants across all classes
02 June Monday Workshop for "Communication Enhancement" for entire staff
03 June Tuesday Workshop for all Teaching Staff on creative teaching methods
04 June Wednesday Workshop for all Teaching Staff on creative teaching methods
05 June Thursday Preparation of year plans, Lesson Plans, Worksheets, projects
06 June Friday Preparation of year plans, Lesson Plans, Worksheets, projects
07 June Saturday Preparation of year plans, Lesson Plans, Worksheets, projects
08 June Sunday 9 AM to 1PM Aptitude test for applicants across all classes
2 PM to 5PM Arrival of all old and new students of classes VII to XII
09 June Monday Classes to commence for IX,X,XI and XII, Issue of Books
14 June Saturday 2PM to 5PM:  Old Students of classes V to VIII to report
15 June Sunday 10AM to 12 Noon: New students of classes IV to VI to report
2PM   to  5PM: New students of classes VII & VIII to report
6.30 PM: Fresher’s Party (Ice Breaking)
16 June Monday Introduction & Goal Setting by Student Management Members
Introduction of staff and explaining do’s & don’ts, Identification of Abhyasa value champions
21 June Saturday 7AM- Nagar Sankeerthana, Narayan Seva & Cultural Program Abhyasa 19th Birthday Celebrations.
Alumni Meet   6.30PM Announcement of class leaders, Dorm Leaders & Academic         Co-coordinators
7.30 PM-Film show
22 June Sunday 9AM to 12 Noon  Specialization
3:30PM-Student picnic
7PM- Inter House Competition ( Dance ) & Campfire
28 June Saturday School President’s Birthday Celebrations
7.30 PM- Film Show
29 June Sunday 9AM to 12 Noon  Specialisation
7PM-Inter House Competition ( essay writing ) & camp fire
Review by value champions of Abhyasa
03 July Thursday INSAI CLASSES
04 July Friday INSAI CLASSES
05 July Saturday Horlicks- Events Practice
7PM- Film Show
06 July Sunday 9AM to 12 Noon- Specialisation
Horlicks Events Practice
7PM- Inter House Competition (Elocution) & Campfire
07 July Monday  
08 July Tuesday  
09 July Wednesday Inter School Fest (Language, Humanities, Mathematics & Sciences)
12 July Saturday GuruPoornima-
7AM- Nagar Sankeerthana & Narayana Seva
Cultural Program in the evening
13 July Sunday 9AM to 12 Noon- Specialisation
1PM to 5PM- 1st Parents Visit
7PM-Film Show
16 July Wednesday I CYCLE TEST
17 July Thursday I CYCLE TEST
18 July Friday I CYCLE TEST
19 July Saturday I CYCLE TEST
7PM-Film Show
20 July Sunday 9AM to 12 Noon- Specialisation  
Horlicks events Practice
7PM- Inter House Competition (Air Crash) & Campfire
26 July Saturday Personality of the Month           
7PM-Film Show
27 July Sunday 9AM to 12 Noon- Specialisation
Horlicks events practice
Review by Value Champions of Abhyasa
7PM- Inter House Competition (Group Singing) & Campfire
29 July Tuesday Ramzan Id  ,  Visit to Mosque, Holiday
02 August Saturday Personality of the month
7PM-Inter House Competition (Solo Singing) & Campfire
03 August Sunday 1st Parent Teacher Interaction-9AM to 12:30 PM for classes IV to VIII
& 2PM to 5:30PM for classes IX to XII
Book exhibition
7PM- Film Show followed by bravery test
05 August Tuesday INSAI CLASSES
06 August Wednesday INSAI CLASSES
09 August Saturday Personality of the month
7PM- Inter House Competition (Poetry Recitation) & Campfire
10 August Sunday Medical Camp/Youth Workshop
15 August Friday 8AM- Independence Day Celebrations
3.30PM- Picnic and adventure camp
7PM-Patriotic film show
17 August Sunday 9AM to 12 Noon- Specialisation
7PM-Inter House Competition (Dramatics) & Campfire
18 August Monday Sri Krishnashtami / Evening pot breaking followed by Bhajans
23 August Saturday 7 PM-Inter House Competition (Quiz) & Campfire
24 August Sunday 9AM to 12 Noon- Specialisation
 Music Fest
29 August Friday Ganesh Chaturthi Celebrations (Making of Eco frienfly Ganesh idols)
30 August Saturday Review by Value Champions of Abhyasa
01 September Monday VASU TEST-1
Treasurer’s Birthday Celebrations
02 September Tuesday INSAI CLASSES
03 September Wednesday INSAI CLASSES
04 September Thursday Daughter’s Birthday Celebrations
05 September Friday 9AM- Teachers Day celebrations
06 September Saturday Founders Day Celebrations
07 September Sunday 9 AM to 12Noon- Specialization
7 PM- Inter House Competitions (Extempore) & Campfire
09 September Tuesday Beginning of Term I examinations
23 September Tuesday End of Term I examinations
24 September Wednesday Preparation for Sports Day
28 September Sunday Annual Sports Meet and Dussehra Vacation starts
02 October Thursday Gandhi Jayanti, Durgashtami Celebrations
03 October Friday Mahanavami Celebrations
04 October Saturday Vijaya Dashami Celebrations
05 October Sunday 9AM to 12Noon- Specialization for IG
12 October Sunday 9AM to 12Noon- Specialization for IG
19 October Sunday 9AM to 12Noon- Specialization for IG
22 October Wednesday Naraka Chathurdasi
23 October Thursday Deepavali Celebrations
26 October Sunday 9AM- Teachers to report
2PM- Children to report
6PM- Meeting for all the students
27 October Monday Classes commence for all the students
02 November Sunday 9AM to 12Noon-Specialisation,
7  Filmshow
03 November Monday Moharram, 
Mock Parliament
06 November Thursday 6PM-Karthika Pournima celebrations
9.30Pm-Moonlight walk
07 November Friday Students Group Activity: Mock Elections
08 November Saturday Personality of the month
09 November Sunday 9AM to 12Noon-Specialisation
Auditions for Hemanth Utsav
14 November Friday 6PM-Children’s Day Celebrations
15 November Saturday Hemanth Utsav Practice sessions to commence
16 November Sunday Medical Camp
22 November Saturday 10AM-Youth Games-Opening Ceremony
23 November Sunday Baba’s Birthday
7AM-Nagarsankeerthana
6PM-Bhajans & Vastra Daanam
29 November Saturday 7PM-Inter House Competition (Debate) & Camp Fire, & Filmshow
30 November Sunday 9AM to 12Noon-Specialisation
3PM- Visit to old Age Home
Hemanth Utsav Practice
02 December Tuesday INSAI CLASSES (Last session for classes X & XII)
03 December Wednesday INSAI CLASSES (Last session for classes X & XII)
06 December Saturday Personality of the month;  Campfire
07 December Sunday 10 AM to 5:30 PM - COMMERCE FEST and Parents PICNIC
13 December Saturday Hemanth Utsav Practice sessions
7 PM- Film Show
14 December Sunday 9 AM to 12 Noon- Specialisation
Hemanth Utsav Practice sessions
7 PM- Inter House Competition ( Science Demonstration ) and Campfire
17 December Wednesday I Pre Final for Class X and XII
2nd Cycle test for IV to IX & XI
20 December Saturday End of 2nd Cycle test for IV to IX & XI
7 PM- Campfire
21 December Sunday 9 AM to 12 Noon- Specialisation
Hemanth Utsav Practice sessions
25 December Thursday Christmas Celebrations
6:30 PM – Visit to church
27 December Saturday Hemant Utsav Practice & Camp fire
28 December Sunday Hemanth Utsav practice
31 December Wednesday 7 PM- Inter House Competition (Style Act )
10 PM- New Year Event
03 January Saturday End of Pre- Final I for X and XII
10 January Saturday World Laughter Day
11 January Sunday Hemanth Utsav Celebrations: Investiture Ceremony-Medal Presentation
Short Break
13 January Tuesday Bhogi
14 January Wednesday Sankranthi
15 January Thursday Kanuma
18 January Sunday 9 AM- Teachers to report
2 PM to 5 PM- Students report after short break
20 January Tuesday Project works for IV-VIII to commence,
2nd Pre Final for X and XII to Commence
22 January Thursday INSAI CLASSES ( Last Session for classes VIII, IX and XI)
24 January Saturday Personality of the month
7 PM- Film Show
25 January Sunday 9 AM to 12 Noon- Specialization
26 January Monday 8 AM- Republic Day Celebrations
7 PM- Patriotic Film Show
30 January Friday Martyr’s day
31 January Saturday End of Project Works for IV-VIII
01 February Sunday Dance Fest
03 February Tuesday 3rd Cycle test
06 February Friday 3rd Cycle test end
07 February Saturday  End of 2nd Pre- Final for X and XII
08 February Sunday 2nd Parents Teachers Interaction
9 AM to 12.30 PM- Classes IV to VIII
2 PM to 5:30 PM- Classes IX to XII
13 February Friday Vasu Test-II
14 February Saturday 3rd Pre- Finals for X and XII to commence
15 February Sunday 9 AM- First Aptitude Test
17 February Tuesday Promotion Exams for IX and XI to Commence
22 February Sunday 9 AM to 12 Noon- Specialisation
7 PM- FilmShow
25 February Wednesday End of 3rd Pre Final for X and XII
28 February Saturday National Science Day
01 March Sunday 9 AM to 12 Noon- Specialisation
7 PM- FilmShow
04 March Wednesday Promotion exams end for classes IX & XI
3 PM- Visit to Old age Home
05 March Thursday Classes Commence for New X and XII classes
7 PM- Holika Dahan & Camp fire
08 March Sunday Parents Visit,
1 PM to 5 PM-Annual Craft and Art exhibition
12 March Thursday Promotional Exams start for classes IV to VIII
21 March Saturday Ugadi Celebrations
28 March Saturday Promotion Exams end for classes IV to VIII and leave for Summer vacation
29 March Sunday Sri Ramanavami
7 PM- Film Show
30 March Monday Classes commence for new IX and IX IG
05   Sunday 9AM to 12Noon-Specialization
7 PM-Filmshow
12   Sunday 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM- Specialization
9 AM- 2nd Aptitude Test
19   Sunday 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM- Specialization
7 PM-Film Show
24   Friday Bhagwan Sri Sathya Sai Aradhana Mahotsava:
7 Am- Nagar Sankeertans Narayan Seva
6 PM- Bhajan Session & Clothes Distribution
25   Saturday Summer Cycle Test for classes IX to XII
26   Sunday 6:30 AM to 9:30 Am – Specialization
7PM- Filmshow
30   Thursday 2PM to 5 PM- Students leave for Summer Vacation


Every Sunday afternoons drop everything & read

NOTE: The following dates need to be fixed

  • AP Regionals
  • Horlicks
  • IG Final end date
  • Commencement of ICSE and ISC Council exams

Copyright © Abhyasa Residential Public School - All Rights Reserved.

Designed By BitraNet