academic calendar
We have NO Branches or Franchises
Abhyasa Residential Public School
HomeCurriculumAcademic Year Calendar

Academic Year Calendar 2017 - 18

LIST OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR

Date Activity
Thursday, June 1st, 2017 Staff Arrival at 9am
Introduction of new staff & Workshop for staff
Friday, June 2nd, 2017 Workshop for Staff
Saturday, June 3rd, 2017 Workshop for Staff
Sunday, June 4th, 2017 9 AM : Aptitude Test for New Students
1 PM : Arrival of All Students of Classes IX, X, XI & XII
Monday, June 5th, 2017 9.00 AM : Classes Commence for IX to XII
Saturday, June 10th, 2017 1 PM : Arrival of Old Students of Classes V, VI, VII & VIII
Sunday, June 11th, 2017 9 AM : Arrival of New Students of Classes IV, V, VI, VII & VIII
6.30 PM : Freshers Party - Ice Breaking Ceremony (A & AC)
Monday, June 12th, 2017 9 AM:
* Introduction of Student Leaders and Goals sharing by Student Managers.
* Introduction of School Staff
* Sharing Abhyasa School Vision, Mission, Values & Culture
* Identification of Abhyasa Value Champions
Tuesday, June 13th, 2017 Acclimatization, Class Room Introduction, Distribution of Text Books & Note
Books, Time Table for Classes IV to VIII
Preparation for Abhyasa Birthday (A & AC)
Horlicks Wizkids Selections (A & AC)
Wednesday, June 14th, 2017 Classes for IV to VIII Commence
Aikyatha Fest 2016 process & practice starts (ACA & AC)
Saturday, June 17th, 2017 4.00 PM - Introduction to Scouts & Guides, Arranging of classes ( C)
7.30 PM - Saturday Show (A) & Film Show (A)
Sunday, June 18th, 2017 9AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
Music Fest & Aikyatha Fest Practice
Allocation of Houses (Shiva & Shakti), Clean Drive (RS), Open talk with New Students (D & V)
Wednesday, June 21st, 2017 Abhyasa 21st Birth Day Celebrations
7AM : Community Bhajan Singing, Narayana Seva & Cultural Program
Abhyasa Alumni Meet
Announcement of Class & Dorm Leaders & Academic Co-ordinators
International Yoga Day (AC, S & A)
Saturday, June 24th, 2017 IIT/NEET/CPT/CS - Classes
4 PM - Troop Leader Camp for VI to IX
Scouts & Guides, Street Play for Women Empowerment (RS),
7.30 PM Film Show (A)
Sunday, June 25th, 2017 IIT/NEET/CPT/CS - Classes
9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
7 PM - Inter House Competition - Extempore
Monday, June 26th, 2017 Ramzan - Id
5 to 6 PM - Visit to Mosque (AC & S),
Food Distribution (RS)
HOLIDAY
Wednesday, June 28th, 2017 6.30 PM : School President's Birth Day Celebrations
Spiritual Talk (S), Anti Bullying Day (D & V)
Saturday, July 1st, 2017 IIT/NEET/CPT/CS - Classes
4 PM - First Aid Camp for VI to IX Scouts
& Guides (Sp), Discipline Activity &
Motivational Show (D & V)
7.30 PM Film Show (A)
Sunday, July 2nd, 2017 IIT/NEET/CPT/CS - Examination
9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
1.00 PM to 5.00 PM - 1st Parents Visit
7 PM - Inter House Competition - Air Crash (Sp)
Friday, July 7th, 2017 Aikhyata Fest 2017 - Inter School Fest at Abhyasa
(Languages, Maths, Social Sciences & General Sciences)
Saturday, July 8th, 2017 IIT/NEET/CPT/CS - Classes
4 PM - Camp Warden for Scouts & Guides (Sp), Collection of Re-cycle waste (C ) 
7.30 PM Film Show (A)
Sunday, July 9th, 2017 IIT/NEET/CPT/CS - Examination
Guru Pournima -
7 AM - Community Bhajan Singing and Narayana Seva
9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
6.30 PM - Cultural Programme followed by Talk
7 PM - Inter House Competition - Debate
Monday, July 10th, 2017 Bonalu Function in Amphi Theatre (AC & S)
Saturday, July 15th, 2017 IIT/NEET/CPT/CS - Classes
4 PM - Rural Service by VIII & IX Scouts & Guides (Sp) 
Art & Culture Show (AC), Arranging Classes (C )
7 PM - Inter House Competition - Singing
Sunday, July 16th, 2017 IIT/NEET/CPT/CS - Classes
9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes 4 PM - Students Picnic (A)
De-Addiction Camp (D & RS)
Saturday, July 22nd, 2017 10 AM : 3rd FILM MAKING WORKSHOP
4 PM : Citizen for Scouts & Guides Spiritual Show (S), Arranging Classes (C ) 
7.30 PM Film Show (A)
Sunday, July 23rd, 2017 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
10 AM : 3rd FILM MAKING WORKSHOP
1 to 5 PM - 2nd Parents Visit
1 PM : FOOD FEST by Students Mess Management
2 PM - Blood Donation Camp (RS)
Saturday, July 29th, 2017 10 AM : 3rd FILM MAKING WORKSHOP
5 to 6.30 PM - Talk by Personality of the Month
4 PM - Essay Camp for VI to IX Scouts & Guides 7.30 PM Film Show (A)
Sunday, July 30th, 2017 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
10 AM : 3rd FILM MAKING WORKSHOP
7 PM - Inter House Competition - Essay Writing (Aca) Discipline Awards Presentation (D & V)
Tuesday, August 1st, 2017 1st Cycle Test Starts
Saturday, August 5th, 2017 1st Cycle Test Ends
10 AM : 3rd FILM MAKING WORKSHOP
Paper Bag Teaching & Distribution (RS),
Arranging Classes (C )
7.00 PM - Film Show followed by
Bravery Test
Sunday, August 6th, 2017 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
10 AM : 3rd FILM MAKING WORKSHOP
Friendship Day Celebrations
Monday, August 7th, 2017 4 PM - Raksha Bandhan Celebrations (A, S & AC)
7 PM - Inter House Competition - Singing Raksha Bandhan Songs
Saturday, August 12th, 2017 10 AM : 3rd FILM MAKING WORKSHOP
Discipline Show (D), Preparation for
Independence Day (Sp) and Raksh
Bandhan (AC & S), Arranging Classes (C )
7.30 PM Film Show (A)
Sunday, August 13th, 2017 1st Parent Teacher Interaction
9 AM to 12 Noon - Classes for IV to VIII
2 PM to 5 PM - Classes for IX to XII
10 AM : 3rd FILM MAKING WORKSHOP
9 AM to 5 PM - Books Exhibition 2017
Collection of Recycle Waste (C )
7 PM - Inter House Competitions - Science behind Situation
Monday, August 14th, 2017 6 PM - Sri Krishna Janmashtami Celebrations - Cradle Ceremony with
Bhajans (A, S & AC)
Tuesday, August 15th, 2017 8 AM - Independence Day Celebrations HOLIDAY
10.30 AM - Students Picnic & Adventure
Camp 
7 PM - Patriotic Film Show
Food Distribution (RS)
Saturday, August 19th, 2017 World Photography Day (A & AC)
10 AM : 3rd FILM MAKING WORKSHOP
4 PM - Photography for VI to IX Scouts & Guides (A & Sp)
6 PM - Inter House Competition - Elocution
Sunday, August 20th, 2017 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
A.P & Telangana Regional Sports Meet Practice
10 AM : 3rd FILM MAKING WORKSHOP
Green Campaign & Tree Plantation (C )
7 PM : MASTER CHEF OF ABHYASA by Students Mess Management
Friday, August 25th, 2017 9 AM : Making of Eco Friendly Ganesh
Idols
4 PM : Ganesh Chaturthi Celebrations
Food Distribution by Teachers (RS)
HOLIDAY
Saturday, August 26th, 2017 A.P & Telangana Regional Sports Meet Practice
10 AM : 3rd FILM MAKING WORKSHOP
4 PM - Singing Camp for VI to IX Scouts & Guides 
7.30 PM Film Show (A)
Sunday, August 27th, 2017 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
A.P & Telangana Regional Sports Meet Practice
10 AM : 3rd FILM MAKING WORKSHOP
4 PM - Ganesh Nimarjan - Parents Visit
Friday, September 1st, 2017 Abhyasa Treasurer's Birthday Celebrations
VASU TEST - 1
Discipline Activity (D), Competition for Aalingana Students (RS & AC)
Saturday, September 2nd, 2017 Bakr-Eid
PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT CLASSES -Review by Value Champions of Abhyasa
4 PM - Gardner Camp for VII to IX Scouts & Guides (Sp), Arranging Classes (C ),
GOGREEN RUN (C & Sp)
7.30PM Film Show (A)
Sunday, September 3rd, 2017 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
A.P & Telangana Regional Sports Meet Practice 3rd FILM MAKING WORKSHOP GRAND FINALE
1PM to 5PM - 3rd Parents Visit 
5 PM : Aalapana - Music Fest
Monday, September 4th, 2017 Onam Celebrations - Floral Rangoli decoration (AC & S)
Tuesday, September 5th, 2017 Teacher's Day Celebrations
Wednesday, September 6th, 2017 7 PM : Founders Day Celebrations
Friday, September 8th, 2017 International Literacy Day (Aca), Book Reading during Assembly
Saturday, September 9th, 2017 4 PM - Literacy Camp for VIII & IX Scouts & Guides (Sp)
Spiritual Show (S), Arranging Classes (C )
7 PM - Inter House Competition - Mannequin Challenge
Monday, September 11th, 2017 First Semester Examinations Begin
Wednesday, September 20th, 2017 First Semester Examinations End
Thursday, September 21st, 2017 Annual Sports Meet 2017 Practice 
Moharram
Sunday, September 24th, 2017 10 AM: Annual Sports Meet 2017
2 PM: Commencement of Dusshera & Diwali Vacations
Thursday, September 28th, 2017 Dugashtami Celebrations
Friday, September 29th, 2017 Maha Navami Celebrations
Saturday, September 30th, 2017 Vijaya Dasami Celebrations
Wednesday, October 18th, 2017 Naraka Chaturdhi
Thursday, October 19th, 2017 Deepawali Celebrations
Saturday, October 21st, 2017 Bhai Duj Festival (Maharashtra & Gujrat)
Sunday, October 22nd, 2017 8 AM - Staff Report to School
2 PM - Students Report to School
6 PM - Meeting for All the Students
Monday, October 23rd, 2017 Classes commence for all the students
Saturday, October 28th, 2017 4 PM - Adventure for VI to IX Scouts & Guides (Sp)
Sunday, October 29th, 2017 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
4 PM - Leprosy Control Camp for VIII & IX
Scouts & Guides, Clean Drive (RS ), Arranging Classes (C )
7.30 PM Film Show (A)
Saturday, November 4th, 2017 4 PM - Hiker Camp for VIII & IX Scouts & Guides
5 to 7 PM - Talk by Personality of the Month
Discipline Show (D), Arranging Classes (C )
Sunday, November 5th, 2017 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
6 PM - Inter House Competition - Character Discovery
Saturday, November 11th, 2017 Discipline Show (D), Arranging Classes (C), Open discussion about Values 
7.30 PM Film Show (A)
Sunday, November 12th, 2017 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Tuesday, November 14th, 2017 6 PM - Childrens Day Celebrations 
9 PM - Karthika Poornima Celebrations - Moonlight Walk)
Saturday, November 18th, 2017 4 PM - Nutrition Camp for VI to IX Scouts & Guides (Sp) 
7.30 PM Film Show (A)
Sunday, November 19th, 2017 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes 
Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Toopran Mandal Medical Camp (RS)
Monday, November 20th, 2017 3 PM - Old Age Home Visit (RS)
Tuesday, November 21st, 2017 10 AM - Toopran Mandal Youth Games Commence (Sp)
Wednesday, November 22nd, 2017 10 AM - Toopran Mandal Youth Games Close with Prize Distribution
Thursday, November 23rd, 2017 Sri Satya Sai Baba's 92nd Birthday Celebrations
7 AM - Community Bhajan Singing
6 PM - Bhajans and Vastra Danam to the underprivileged
Saturday, November 25th, 2017 7 PM - Inter House Competition - Quiz 
7.30 PM Film Show (A)
Sunday, November 26th, 2017 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Saturday, December 2nd, 2017 4 PM - Trekking Camp for VI to IX Scouts & Guides (Sp)
6 PM - Talk by Personality of the Month with Camp Fire & Dinner
7 PM - Inter House Competition - Antakshari
Sunday, December 3rd, 2017 10 AM to 5.30 PM - Parents Picnic & Commerce Fest
Collection of Recycle Waste (C )
Saturday, December 9th, 2017 Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Sunday, December 10th, 2017 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
International Human Rights Day (RS), Candle March (RS)
Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Friday, December 15th, 2017 1st Pre-Final Examinations commences for Classes X & XII
Saturday, December 16th, 2017 Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Sunday, December 17th, 2017 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Saturday, December 23rd, 2017 Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Clean Drive and Arranging Classes (C )
Sunday, December 24th, 2017 Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Monday, December 25th, 2017 Christmas Celebrations
4 PM - Visit to Church, Holy Book reading (S)
7 PM - Christmas Celebrations at Amphi Theatre Camp Fire & Dinner
Saturday, December 30th, 2017 Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Sunday, December 31st, 2017 Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
7.00 PM - Inter House Competition - Style Act (A & AC)
10.00 PM - New Year Celebrations
Shiva Shakthi Night
Monday, January 1st, 2018 New Year Celebrations 
Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Tuesday, January 2nd, 2018 End of 1st Pre-Final Examinations for Classes X & XII
Wednesday, January 3rd, 2018 Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Thursday, January 4th, 2018 Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Friday, January 5th, 2018 Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Saturday, January 6th, 2018 Hemanth Utsav 2018 Practice Session
Sunday, January 7th, 2018 4 PM - Hemanth Utsav 2018 - Abhyasa Cultural Night
Investiture Ceremony & Medal Presentation to Academic Toppers in 2017 Board Exams
7 PM - Students Leave for Sankranthi Vacation
Sunday, January 14th, 2018 Bhogi
Monday, January 15th, 2018 Sankranthi
Tuesday, January 16th, 2018 Kanuma
Wednesday, January 17th, 2018 9 AM - Staff Report to School
2 PM - Students Report to School
Friday, January 19th, 2018 2nd Pre-Final Examinations commences for Classes X & XII
Saturday, January 20th, 2018 Marchpast and Drill Camp for Republic Day Starts (Sp)
4 PM - Farmer Camp for VIII & IX Scouts & Guides (Sp)
7.30 PM Film Show
Sunday, January 21st, 2018 Marchpast and Drill Camp for Republic Day Starts (Sp)
Monday, January 22nd, 2018 Vasanta Panchami
Friday, January 26th, 2018 REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATIONS HOLIDAY
6 AM - Republic Day Marathon Run
9 AM - Flag Hoisting Ceremony & Adventure Camp
Saturday, January 27th, 2018 4 PM - Dance Camp for VI to IX Scouts & Guides
7 PM - Film Show
Sunday, January 28th, 2018 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
Tuesday, January 30th, 2018 Martyr's Day
Sunday, February 4th, 2018 1 PM to 6 PM - 4th Parents Visit 
5 PM - Abhinaya - Dance Fest
Tuesday, February 6th, 2018 End of 2nd Pre-Final Examinations for Classes X & XII
2nd Cycle Test Starts
Thursday, February 8th, 2018 3rd Pre-Final Examinations commences for Classes X & XII
Sunday, February 10th, 2019 2nd Cycle Test Ends 
7.30 PM Film Show
Sunday, February 11th, 2018 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
9 AM - 1st Aptitude Test for New Students
Tuesday, February 13th, 2018 9 PM - Maha Shiva Ratri Celebrations
Saturday, February 17th, 2018 End of 3rd Pre-Final Examinations for Classes X & XII
Sunday, February 18th, 2018 7.30 PM Film Show
Monday, February 19th, 2018 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
Thursday, February 22nd, 2018 World Thinking Day Talks & Presentations by Scouts & Guides
Saturday, February 24th, 2018 4 PM - Scouts & Guides Celebrations 
7 PM Film Show
Sunday, February 25th, 2018 2nd Parent Teacher Interaction
9 AM to 12.30 PM - PTI for Classes IV to VIII
2 PM to 5.30 PM - PTI for Classes IX to XII
Wednesday, February 28th, 2018 National Science Day Talks & Presentations
Thursday, March 1st, 2018 Holi Celebrations
Saturday, March 3rd, 2018 Distribution of Inter-House Merit
Participation Certificates
3 PM - Old Age Home Visit
Sunday, March 4th, 2018 7 PM Film Show
Saturday, March 10th, 2018 Promotional Examinations for Classes IX & XI Begin
Sunday, March 11th, 2018 7 PM Film Show
Saturday, March 17th, 2018 7 PM Film Show
Sunday, March 18th, 2018 Ugadi Celebrations
1 PM to 5 PM - 5th Parents Visit
2 PM - Annual Art & Craft
1 PM to 5 PM - 5th Parents Visit Exhibition 2018
Monday, March 19th, 2018 Promotional Examinations for Classes IV to VIII Begin
Saturday, March 24th, 2018 7 PM Film Show
Sunday, March 25th, 2018 Sri Rama Navami Celebrations 
4 PM - Visit to Temple
Wednesday, March 28th, 2018 End of Promotional Examinations for Classes IX & XI
12 noon - Students leave for Short Break
Sunday, April 1st, 2018 2 PM - New Classes X & XII students return after Short Break
Monday, April 2nd, 2018 Summer Camp for New Classes X & XII commences
Friday, April 6th, 2018 End of Promotional Examinations for Classes IV & VIII
12 noon - Students of Class IV to Class VII leave for Summer Vacation
Saturday, April 7th, 2018 Summer Camp for New Class IX commences
7 PM Film Show
Sunday, April 8th, 2018 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
Saturday, April 14th, 2018 7 PM Film Show
Sunday, April 15th, 2018 9 AM to 12 Noon - Specialisation Classes
Sunday, April 22nd, 2018 9 AM - 2nd Aptitude Test for New Students
Tuesday, April 24th, 2018 Bhagawan Sri Satya Sai Baba Aaradhana Mahotsav
6 PM - Bhajans & Cloth Distribution
Saturday, April 28th, 2018 2 PM to 5 PM - Students of Classes IX, X & XII leave for Summer Vacation



Every Sunday afternoons drop everything & read

NOTE: The following dates need to be fixed

  • AP Regionals
  • Horlicks
  • IG Final end date
  • Commencement of ICSE and ISC Council exams

Copyright © Abhyasa Residential School - All Rights Reserved.

Designed By BitraNet