academic calendar
We have NO Branches or Franchises
Abhyasa Residential Public School
HomeArchives2001 - 2002

Archives 2001 - 2002

School Updates 2001 - 2002

02.06.2001 Third phase of Entrance Test for students.
10.06.2001 Class X students arrive
16.06.2001 2-00 p.m. - 5-00 p.m. - Old students arrive
6-30 p.m. - General meeting for all students.
17.06.2001 6-00 a.m. -7-00 am. - Self-Reliance programme for class X.
10-00 a.m. - 5-00 p.m. -New students arrive.
6-30 p.m. - Orientation to new students.
8-30p.ni. - Dormitory Meeting.
18.06.2001 10-00 a.m. - Staff meeting -To discuss the teaching systems
and methodology to be followed in the academic year
4-30 p.m. - 7-30 p.m. - Picnic with Introduction Game.
21.06.2001 Amavasya - Total Lunar Eclipse.
23.06.2001 Campfire for all students.- ‘Antakshari’ programme.
24.06.2001 6-00 a.m. -Cross country run for all classes, -
6-00 a.m. - 7-00 a.m. - Self Reliance Programme - Class IX
10-00 a.m. - 5-00 p.m. - Students arrive
1-00 p.m. - 5-00 p.m. - Parents Visit
26.06.2001 Lecture by Mr. Tribbuvan Sachdeva from Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
30.06.2001 Film Show:"lndependence Day" - English fiction film.
01.07.2001 6-00 a.m. - Cross Country run for all classes
6-00 a.m. - 7-00 a.. - Self Reliance Programme for class VIII
1-00 p.m. - 5-00 p.m. - Parents Visit
4-00 p.m. - Elocution Competition
04.07.2001 4-30 p.m. - 6-30 p.m. - VI meeting of the Board of Governors
5-00 p.m. -Presentation by Mr. Pradeep Rai - Schoolnet India
6-30 p.m. - Investiture Ceremony
7-00 p.m. - Felicitation of class X teachers
7-30 p.m. - Interactive session with the Governing Body members.
05.07.2001 Guru Poornima & Lunar Eclipse
6-30 a.m. - 7-30 a.m. - Nagarsankirtan’ & ‘Narayanseva’
6-30 p.m. -Film Show: “Winnie the Pooh” -English cartoon film.
07.07.2001

6-00 p.m. - 7-30 p.m. - Campfire for Juniors - 'Antakshari' Programme

8-30 p.m. - Inter-House Students Club Activity - Group singing (Seniors)

08.07.2001

7-00 a.m. - 6-00 p.m. - Trekking to the ancient Laxmi

Narasimha Temple at Nacharam with Talent Search Activity - Monoacting.

09.07.2001

The Albert Barrow Memorial All India Inter School Creative Writing Competition

for senior classes.

14.07.2001

6-30 p.m. - 7-30 p.m. - Campfire for (Juniors)

8-30 p.m. - inter-House students club activity - Group Singing (Intermediates)

15.07.2001

6-00 a.m. - Cross Country run for classes.

6-00 a.m. - 7-00 a.m. - Self Reliance Programme - Class X

1-00 p.m. - 5-00 p.m. - Parents Visit

4-00 p.m. - Debate Competition (for Seniors)

5-00 p.m. - Lecture by Justice P.L.N. Sharma, High Court of Andhra Pradesh.

17.07.2001 World Population Day - Quiz Competition for all classes.
19.07.2001

Workshop on "Quality & Commitment" - conducted by

Meduri Balakrishna - Management consultant, Kuala Lumpur

21.07.2001

6-00 p.m. - 7-30 p.m. - Campfire for all - Story Time - for seniors

Inter House students club activity : Group singing (Juniors)

22.07.2001

Day for the Physically challenged

6-00 a.m. - Cross Country Race for classes.

6-00 a.m. - 7-00 a.m. - Self Reliance programme - Class X

10-00 a.m. - Inauguration of Life skills training programme.

23-24.07.2001 Life Skills Training Programme.
26.07.2001

Kargil Remembrance Day

4-00 p.m. -Quiz (for seniors)

27.07.2001 Frank Anthony Memorial Debate Competition at Siva Sivani Public School, Hyderabad.
28.07,2001

Visit by Mrs. Jamuna Ramana Rao

3-00 p.m. - Inter House Students Club Activity : Group dance (Seniors)

29.07.2001

6-00 a.m. - Cross country run for all classes.

6-00 a.m. -7-00 am - Self Reliance Programme for class VIII

1-00 p.m.-5-00 p.m. - Parents Visit

2-00 p.m. -Inter-House Cricket Match (Juniors)

6-30 p.m. -Film Show -“Devulu” - Socio - mythological Telugu film.

04.08.2001

Raksha Bandhan

8.00 am.- 10-30 tm. - Celebration of Raksha Bandhan

6-00 p.m. -7-30 p.m. - Campfire for juniors and

8-30 p.m. - Inter House students club activity : Group Dance (Seniors).

05.08.2001 6-00 a.m. - Cross country run for El classes.
6-30 a.m. - 7-30 a.m. - Self Reliance Programme for class X
4-00 p.m. - Quiz competition for all.
07.08.2001

4th Independence Cup Inter School Cricket Tournament - 2001

Organised by the Sports Coaching Academy, Hyderabad.

09.08.2001

Launching day of the Quit India Movement

10.08.2001 Gitanjali Mind Speak 2001 - Inter School Debate Competition for seniors at Hotel Viceroy, Hyderabad.
11.08.2001

8-30 a.m. - Inauguration of the New Block housing the laboratories and library

6-00 p.m. - 7-30 p.m. - Campfire for all classes.

Inter House students club activity - Group Dance (Juniors)

12.08.2001

Krishnashtami

6-00 a.m. - 7-00 a.m. - ‘Nagarsankwtan’ and ‘Narayan Seva’

1-00 p.m. - 5-00 pin. - Parents Visit

3-00 p.m. ‘Utti - The pot breaking sport.

15.08.2001

Independence Day

9-30 am. - FaIg Hoisting

Lecture by Mr. B.R. Laxmaiah, Freedom Fighter.

1-30 p.m. - Cricket Match -Stall v/s’ Students.

18.08.2001

6-00 p.m. -3-30 p.m. -Campfire for Juniors - 'Antakshari programme'.

8-30 p.m. - Inter House students club activity - Science Demonstration ( Seniors)

19.08.2001 6-00 ain. - Cross Country run for all classes.
6-30 a.m. - 7-30 a.m. - Self Reliance Programme for classX
6-30 p.m. - Film Show : “Murari” -Telugu - family film.
22.08.2001 Vinayaka Chavithi (Holiday)
6-30 a.m. - 7-30 am. - ‘Nagarsankirtan’ and ‘Narayanseva’
4-00 pin. - Debate competition for seniors.
24.08.2001 T.T. Championship at St. Paul's High School, Hyderguda, Hyderabad.
25.08.2001 6-00 p.m. - 7-30 p.m. - Campfire for Juniors - Dance
8-30 p.m. -Inter House Students Club Activity -Science
Demonstration (Seniors)
26.08.2001 6-00 a.m. -Cross country run for all classes.
6-30 a.m. - 7-30 a.m. - Self Reliance programme for class VIII
1-00 p.m. - 5-00 p.m. - Parents Visit
4-00 p.m. - Ganesh Immersion.
29.08.2001 I.C.S.E. workshop for teachers handling English, Maths, History & Civics, Economics & Computer Science at St. Ann's high School, Secunderabad.

30.08.2001-

01.09.2001

Whistance All-India Inter-School Cultural Festival for ICSE Schools at Cathedral High School, Bangalore.
31.08.2001 Onam
01.09.2001 6-00 p.m.-7-30 p.m. - Inter House students club activity - Science Demonstration (Juniors)
8-30 pin. - Campfire for Seniors.
02.09.2001 7-00 a.m. -6-30 p.m. - Trekking to Donthi with Talent Search Activity: Mimicry
05.09.2001 Teachers Day
9-00 am. - 12-30 pin. -Special programme by the students for teachers
pin. - Elocution competition (Seniors)
06.09.2001 8-30 p.m. - Candle light dinner
9-00 p.m. - ‘Launch of LCD Projector’
Film Show ‘Dil Chahta Hai” - Latest Hindi Film,
08.09.2001 6-00 p.m. - 7-30 p.m. - Campfire (Juniors) - ‘Antakshari' programme.
8-30 p.m. - hitter House students club activity Dramatics -(Seniors)
09.09.2001

6-00 a.m. Cross County run for all classes.

6-30 a.m. - 7-30 a.m. - Self Reliance Progranme for class X

1-00 p.m. - 5-00 p.m. - Parent -Teacher Interaction (Seniors)

6-30 p.m. -Film show ‘Lagaan' - Hindi classic.

14.09.2001

Students visit the Deccan Chronicle newspaper office, Sec'bad.

to express their first impressions about the New york, September 11 attacks

15.09.2001

6-00 p.m. - 7-30 p.m. - Campfire for Juniors - 'Dance' programme.

8-30 p.m. - Inter-House students club activity: Dramatics (Intermediates)

16.09.2001 6-00 a.m. Cross Country run lot all classes
6-30 a.m. - 7-30 a.m. - Sell Reliance programme for class IX
6-30 p.m. - Film Show: 'Dunston checks in' - English
entertainment film.
16-18.09.2001 Life Skills Training Programme.
18.09.2001 Solidarity day against Terrorism.
19.09.2001 Inauguration of Dish Antenna & News time.
22.09.2001 6-00 p.m. - 7-30 p.m. - Campfire - Juniors - Story Time
8-30 p.m. - Inter House students club activity : Dramatics (Intermediates & Seniors)
2-00 p.m. -7-00 p.m - Kung Fu bell test-cum-competition at Chinese Martial Arts Academy, Bowenpally, Hyderabad.
23.09.2001

6-00 a.m. - Cross country run for all classes.

6-30 a.m. - 7-30 a.m. - Self reliance programme for class VIII

1-00 p.m. - 5-00 pin. - Parent Teacher Interaction (Juniors)

27.09.2001

Shirdi Sai Baba Birthday

World Tourism Day

4-30 p.m. - Quiz

29&30.09.2001

A.P. ISC Sports Meet-2001 held at Siva Sivani Public School, Visakhapatnam.

30.09.2001

World Elder's Day

6-00 a.m. - Cross country run for all classes.

6-30 a.m. - Self reliance programme for class X

9-00 a.m. -11-00 a.m. - Paid obeisance to the elders of the managing committee

2-00 p.m. - 5-30 p.m. - Visit to the old age home at Medak. Cultural Programme and Narayan Seva.

02.10.2001

Gandhi Jayanthi (Holiday)

6-30 a.m. - 7-30 a.m. - ‘Nagarsankirtan' & ‘Narayanseva'

4-30 p.m. -Quiz on Indian Freedom Movement.

02.10.2001-

03.10.2001

Photography schedule for school profile.
06.10.2001

6-00 p.m. - 7-30 p.m. - Campfire - Juniors - Dance

8-30 p.m. -Inter House students club activity: Seminar on Human Values (Intermediates),

07.10.2001

6-00 p.m. - Cross Country run for all classes.

6-30 a.m. - 7-30 a.m. - Self Reliance Programme for class IX

1-00 p.m. - 5-00 p.m. - Parents Visit

08.10.2001 Revision for quarterly exams starts
12-22.10.2001 Quarterly Exams
14.10.2001 Self Reliance Programme for class VIII
21.10.2001 Police Commemoration Day
22.10.2001

Juniors & Intermediates leave for vacation -

Film show for seniors : "Speed" - English Action Thriller film.

23.10.2001 Aptitude and Achievement Test for senior classes - Seniors
leave For vacation,

24.10.2001

15.11.2001

Vacation
3 & 4.10.2001 National Athletic Meet at Bangalore
04.10.2001 Morals Day - Start for Prasanthi Nilayam
08.10.2001 Return from Prasanthi Nilayam
15.11.2001 Teachers arrive
16.11.2001 Students return after vacation
18.11.2001 6-00 a.m. - Cross country race for all classes
4-00 p.m. to the Toopran dam.
18-20.11.2001 Life skills training programme
22.11.2001

Children's Day Celebrations

6-00 p.m. - 8-30 p.m. - Programmes for children by teachers.

23.11.2001 Bhagwan Sri Sathya Sai Baba's Birthday Celebrations.
23.11.2001

6-00 a.m. - 7-00 a.m. - 'Nagasankirthana', 'Pallaki Seva', 'Narayanseva'

6-00 p.m. - 'Jhula Festival'.

24.11.2001

6-00 p.m. - 7-30 p.m. - Campfire for Juniors

8-30 p.m. - Inter House students club activity : Poetry recitation competition ( Seniors)

2-00 p.m. - 6-00 p.m.- Table tennis championships at St.Paul's T.T. Coaching Academy.

25.11.2001

6-00 a.m. - Cross country race for all classes.

6-00 a.m. -7-00 a.m. - Self reliance programme for class IX

1-00 p.m. - 5-00 p.m. - Parents Visit

2-00 p.m. - Exhibition of charts and models as part of the holiday homework.

26.11.2001

International Assessment for schools 2001 test -

Classes Ill to X - Maths

Classes V to X - English

Conducted by the Educational Testing Centre of the university of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia.

27.11.2001

International Assessment for schools 2001 test

Classes V to X - Science & Computer Science

Conducted by the Educational Testing Centre of the university of New South Wales, Sydney. Australia.

28,29-30.11.2001 44th Annual Conference of schools for the Indian School Certificate at Thiruvananthapuram.
30.11.2001 Guru Nanak Jayanthi
01.12.2001

6.00 p.m. - 7-30 p.m. - Campfire - Juniors

8-30 p.m. - Inter House students club activity: Poetry Recitation (Intermediates)

02.12.2001

6-00 a.m. - Cross Country race for all classes.

6-30 a.m. - 7-30 a.m. - Self reliance programme for class VIII

6-30 p.m. - Film Show ‘Casper’ - English cartoon film.

05.12.2001 Army Flag Day
08.12.2001

SAARC Foundation Day

6-30 p.m. - Campfire for all

8-00 p.m. - Inter house students club activity - Poetry Recitation (Juniors)

09.12.2001

Parents Trekking

Visit to the “Donthi fortress”

fun games for visiting parents.

10.12.2001 Human Rights Day
12.12.2001 Lecture by Sunanda Nagananda - Head, Sishu Griha English School, Bangalore.
16.12.2001 Film Show : "Baby's Day out" - English entertainment film.
17.12.2001

ld-Ul-Fitr (Holiday)

4-00 p.m. - Visit to the mosque.

6-30 p.m. - Film show "Nuvu Naaku Nachav" - Telugu film.

22.12.2001

Mathematics Day - Birth of Ramanujam

4-00 p.m. - Interclass Mathematics Quiz

23.12.2001

6-00 a.m. - Cross country For all

1-00 p.m. - 5-00 p.m. - Parents Visit

4-00 p.m. - Inter House debate competition (Seniors)

25.12.2001

Christmas

4-00 p.m. - Visit to the Church

26.12.2001

Boxing Day - Geetha Jayanthi - VaikuntIi Ekadasi

6-30 a.m. - 7-31 a,m. - ‘Nagarsankillatl’ and ‘Narayan Seva'

Practice for Cultural Nite 2002 starts.

30.12.2001 General Meeting for all parents.
31.12.2001

New Year celebrations-

12 midnight - Campfire & Programes.

05.01.2002 Lecture by Mrs. & Mr. William Miller - Management Consultant, Creativity & Innovation, U.S.A.
06.01.2002

6-00 a.m. - Cross country for all Practice for Cultural Nite

3-00 p.m. - Lecture by Mr. Vamsee Juluri — Assistant Professor, Department of mass communications,

University of California, U.S.A.

12.01.2002 Cultural Nite 2002 - Sathya Sai Nigamagamam, Hyderabad.
13-15.01.2002 Vacation
16.01.2002

Students return

3-00 p.m. - Kite Flying Competition

17.01.2002 Revision for II term examinations.
20-31.01.2002 II term examinations begin.
26.01.2002

Republic Day

6-00 a.m. - Cross Country Race

8-30 a.m. - Flag Hosting

6-30 p.m. - Film show : "Gadaar" - Hindi patriotic film.

30.01.2002 Martyrs Day
01.02.2002 Trekking - Visit to Ramappagutta - 5 Kms. from Toopran.
02.02.2002

III term begins

"Workshop on Creativity " by Dr. Asma Fatima, Mrs. Jaya Seshu, Mr. Nageshwar Rae - Behavioural Counsellors, Prashanthi Clinic, Hyderabad.

03.02.2002

11-00 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Parent Teacher Interaction for all classes.

4-30 p.m. - Lecture by Dr. G. Prasad Rao, leading Neuro- Psychiatrist from Hyderabad.

09.02.2002 Inter House Debate (Intermediates)
10.02.2002

2-00 p.m. - Traditional Games

6-30 p.m. - Film Show: "Chitty chitty.......bang bang" - English classic.

07-20.02.2002 II Pre - finals for class X
12.02.2002 Workshop on Technology aided class by Schoolnet India
16.02.2002 Inter House Elocution - Seniors & Juniors
17.02.2002

Basanth Panchami

Temple Anniversary Celebrations

6-30 am. - 7-30 a.m. - ‘Nagarsankirtan’ and ‘Narayan Seva’

1-00 p.m. - 5-00 p.m. -Parents Visit

4-00 p.m. - Fancy dress competition

6-30 p.m. - Film Show : “Kabhi Kushi Kabhi Ghum” - Hindi family film.

19.02.2002 Ramakrishna Paramhamsa Jayanthi
22.02.2002 Swami Dayanand Saraswathi Jayanthi
23.02.2002 Inter House Quiz (Juniors, Seniors & Intermediates)
24.02.2002

Visit by Mrs. Jamuna Ramana Rao.

6-00 a.m. - Cross country for all

6-30 p.m. - Film Show : "Priyuralu Pilichindi" - Telugu film.

 

26.02.2002

National Science Day :

4-00 p.m. - Science exhibition - Theme - "Wealth from Waste"

01.03.2002

20.03.2002

Class X ICSE Examinations
02.03.2002

Visit by Mr. Vasudev Rangadass, Founding member - Abhyasa

1-30 p.m. - Cricket match - Staff v/s Students

6-30 p.m. - Film Show : "Kuch Kuch Hota Hai" - Hindi family film.

03.03.2002

1-00 p.m. - 5-00 p.m. - Parents Visit

6-30 p.m. - Film Show : "Indian" - Hindi patriotic film.

08.03.2002

International Women's Day

4-00 p.m. - General talk (by Intermediates & Seniors )

10.03.2002 Picnic to the Toopran dam.
11.03.2002 Revision for Annual exam.
12.03.2002

Mahashivarathri

6-00 a.m. - 7-00 a.m. - 'Nagarsankitan' & 'Narayan Seva'

9-00 p.m. - Akhand Bhajana and Yagna until midnight.

17.03.2002

6-00 a.m. - Cross country run for all.

1-00 p.m. - 5-00 p.m. - Parents Visit.

6-30 p.m. - Film show - "Commando" - English Action Thriller.

18.03.2002

Annual Examinations begin.

Visit by Ms. Marie Christine, Founder - Marica Schools, Hyderabad.

28.03.2002 6 p.m. - Holi Festival - Celebration with colours
05.04.2002

6 p.m. - Valedictory 2002

8 p.m. - Students leave after the Programme.


Academic Achievements 2001 -2002

I. 100% First Class results of which 50% secured distinction in the class X ICSE Examinations conducted in March 2001.

II. International Assessment for School 2001 - An initiative of Educational Testing Center, university of New South Wales, Australia.

The following are Abhyasa students who have secured credits :

S.No. Name of the Student Class Subject credit secured
1 Abha Karanjkar IX English & Maths
2 Sirish. D VIII Science
3 P. Prateek Reddy VIII Maths
4 Elesh Thakkar VIII Computer Studies
5 Adithya Deshbandhu VII Science & Maths
6 N. Nagarjun VII Science
7 Pruthvi Raj E. VI Maths
8 Karthik Sai E. VI Maths
9 Bhadrinath M. V Maths & Computer Studies
10 Nagarjun K. IV Maths
11 Lalitha Priyanka III Distinction in Maths

AAT-Aptitude & Achievement Test 2001

Abhyasa has been adjudged the 'Best performing school in Commercial Studies' - in the whole country, as per the 'Aptitude and Achievement Test 2001' - conducted jointly by The institute of Psychological & Educational Measurement, Allahabad & The Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations, New Delhi.

S.No. Name of the Student Class Credits Subject
1 Rishi Arun Kumar X II Rank Commerce
2 Piyush M. X II Rank Commerce
3 Jayesh T. X II Rank Commerce
4 Nithin X III Rank Commerce

Prizes Galore

Whistance All - India Inter - School Cultural Festival for ICSE Schools - Cathedral High School, Bangalore

I Prize - Hindi Essay Writing Competition - Ms. Rukhsana Billimoria - X

II Prize - Rangoli - Ms. Swapnika Reddy Podduturi - IX

III Prize - Flower Arrangement - Ms. Abha Karanjkar - IX

A.P. ISC Sports Meet - 2001 held at Visakhapatnam

I Place - 1500 mts. - Ms. B. Swetha - X

I Place - 400 mts. - Ms. B. Swetha - X

II Place - 400 mts. - Ms. B. Swetha - X

III Place - 400 mts. - Master Chetan Bir Singh

Kung Fu belt test-cum-competition-Chinese Martial Arts Academy, Bowenpally, Hyderabad

I Place - Kata Event - Master Paramveer singh - VIII

I Place - Kata Event - Master E. Karthik Sai - VI

III Place - Kata Event - Master Vasista - VI

Copyright © Abhyasa Residential School - All Rights Reserved.

Designed By BitraNet